Home About Products Solutions Competitiveness Laboratory News Contact
Location: Home » News
News
Tanlink launched SFP+ 10G SR I-Temp -40℃~+85℃ optical modules suitable for 5G front haul

Tanlink launched SFP+ 10G SR I-Temp -40℃~+85℃ optical modules suitable for 5G front haul

With the deepening of 5G infrastructure construction, dual 10G SFP+ module combination has been highly recommended for 5G front haul solution by network equipment suppliers. To meet the high density, ...

News06 20, 2022
Meet us at OFC 2022 Booth#5205 , Get The Next Generation of Optical Modules

Meet us at OFC 2022 Booth#5205 , Get The Next Generation of Optical Modules

News02 16, 2022
How does DWDM System run?

How does DWDM System run?

We already know that the WDM is a technology where multiple optical signals with different wavelengths are transmitted through one single mode fiber. DWDM is thought as a extended version of WDM techn...

News01 25, 2021
CWDM and DWDM - Which One to Choose?

CWDM and DWDM - Which One to Choose?

For sufficient and efficient use of enormous bandwidth resources brought by low-loss wave range of single mode fibers, an increasing number of telecommunication enterprises have turned their attention...

News01 25, 2021
Why we choose COB?

Why we choose COB?

COB, also known as “Chip on Board”, is an emerging optoelectronic device packaging technology where a chip is mounted directly on a circuit board. COB is widely applicable in optical transceivers, A...

News01 25, 2021
Ball Bonding vs Wedge Bonding

Ball Bonding vs Wedge Bonding

For many years, wire bonding has been the most robust and commonly used method for chip-to-die interconnection of lead-frame, integrated circuit (IC) packages, RF microwave packages and optoelectronic...

News11 16, 2019
400G – Which form factor? (QSFP-DD, OSFP, CFP8)

400G – Which form factor? (QSFP-DD, OSFP, CFP8)

400G form factorAt a Telco, the transmission department needs a pluggable transceiver able to cover long reach also using some dedicated technologies such as Coherent detection. The datacentre team ne...

News11 16, 2019
Failsafe Deployment of 100G Inline Security Tools with Tanlink Optics Bypass TAPs

Failsafe Deployment of 100G Inline Security Tools with Tanlink Optics Bypass TAPs

Today’s networks have become sophisticated defense mechanisms, architected with numerous inline security tools such as firewalls, intrusion prevention systems, web application firewalls, data loss pr...

News11 16, 2019
What are the basic characteristics of optical transceivers?

What are the basic characteristics of optical transceivers?

1. Completely transparent to network protocols.2. Provide data transmission with ultra-low latency.3. Supporting ultra-wide operating temperature range.4. Using special ASIC chip to realize data line ...

News08 23, 2019
Do optical transceivers have to be used in pairs?

Do optical transceivers have to be used in pairs?

Optical transceiver is usually used in pairs as photoelectric conversion equipment, but it can also be used in pairs with optical switch, optical transceiver and SFP transceiver. In principle, as long...

News08 23, 2019